This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Highland Park Real Estate

Highland Park real estate

Attached homes are uncommon in Highland Park: townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses are 5% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, against 12% across Queensland.

  • House 85
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment 10
  • Owned outright 34
  • Mortgaged 46
  • Rented 17
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Highland Park as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$430 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,609 a weekQLD $1,675

Separate houses, and fewer left empty

Highland Park leans away from attached housing. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 5% of occupied homes, below the 12% across Queensland, and flats or apartments are 10%, below the state's 12%. Separate houses are 85% of occupied homes, above 75% statewide, so the figures suggest a suburb where living in a free-standing house is the common pattern.

Empty dwellings were less common than across the state on Census night: 4% of private dwellings in Highland Park were unoccupied, below 9% across Queensland. On that one night in 2021, a smaller share of homes here had nobody living in them than across the state. It is a single night's count, and the reasons behind it are not recorded.

Small homes are less common. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 15%, below the state's 22%. Three-bedroom homes are 43%, above 37% across Queensland, and homes with four or more bedrooms are 40%, above the state's 39%. The bedroom figures tilt towards the middle and larger sizes of home.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages above the state, renting below

Renting is less common here than across Queensland: 17% of Highland Park households rent, below the state's 33%. Paying off a mortgage is more common, at 46% of households against 34% statewide, and 34% of households own their home outright, above 29% across the state. These three figures suggest a suburb shaped by owners rather than tenants.

The median mortgage repayment in Highland Park is $1,800 a month, above $1,733 across Queensland. Median household income is $1,609 a week, below the state's $1,675, while median rent is $430 a week, above $365 statewide. Repayments and rent both sit above the state figures here, while income sits below.

Worked out on this page, the median weekly rent equals 27% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above the 22% across Queensland. Among renting households, 66% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as across the state; the others rent from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom.

Older and sharing larger households

At the 2021 Census, 59% of people aged five and over in Highland Park lived at the same address five years earlier, above 48% across Queensland. The suburb of Highland Park counted 6,576 people.

The median age is 42 years, above 38 across the state, suggesting residents who are older at the median than Queensland's. Households are larger, with 2.7 people in an average household against 2.5 across Queensland, so homes here are shared by more people on average than across the state. Both figures sit above the state's.